TI LM1117MP-ADJ/NOPB Adjustable 800 mA LDO: Specs, Capacitor Rules and Ordering

Status
Active
Datasheet
Texas Instruments LM1117MP-ADJ/NOPB datasheet

Answer: The LM1117MP-ADJ/NOPB is TI’s adjustable 800 mA LDO in a 4-pin SOT-223 (DCY), rated for 0 to 125 °C junction temperature. It holds 1.25 V from OUT to ADJ, drops out at 1.3 V max at 800 mA and wants a ≥10 µF tantalum output capacitor with 0.3–22 Ω ESR. For sub-zero use, order the LM1117IMP-ADJ/NOPB (−40 °C). (TI SNOS412Q §7, §9.2; Package Option Addendum.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Reference voltage VREF1.238 / 1.25 / 1.262 VIOUT = 10 mA, VIN − VOUT = 2 V, TJ = 25 °C§7.5 Electrical Characteristics, p.5
VREF, full range1.225 – 1.27 V10–800 mA, 1.4 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 10 V, TJ 0–125 °C§7.5, p.5
Dropout voltage1.2 typ / 1.3 max VIOUT = 800 mA (max over 0–125 °C); output 100 mV below nominal§7.5, p.6, note 4
Current limit800 min / 1200 typ / 1500 max mAVIN − VOUT = 5 V, TJ = 25 °C§7.5, p.6
Minimum load current (ADJ)1.7 typ / 5 max mAVIN = 15 V; max over 0–125 °C§7.5, p.6
Line regulation (ADJ)0.035 % typ / 0.2 % maxIOUT = 10 mA, 1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 13.75 V§7.5, p.5
Load regulation (ADJ)0.2 % typ / 0.4 % maxVIN − VOUT = 3 V, 10–800 mA§7.5, p.5
Adjust pin current60 typ / 120 max µAMax over 0–125 °C§7.5, p.6
Ripple rejection75 typ / 60 min dB120 Hz, VIN − VOUT = 3 V, 1 Vpp ripple§7.5, p.6
Input voltage15 V recommended max; 20 V absolute maxVIN to GND§7.3 and §7.1, p.4
Junction temperature (LM1117)0 to 125 °CRecommended operating; LM1117I is −40 to 125 °C§7.3, p.4
RθJA / RθJC(top) / RθJB, SOT-223 (DCY)61.6 / 42.5 / 10.4 °C/WJEDEC board model§7.4 Thermal Information, p.4
Output capacitor≥ 10 µF tantalum, ESR 0.3–22 Ω; 22 µF tantalum when CADJ is used—§9.2.2.1.3, p.15
Orderable / markingLM1117MP-ADJ/NOPB, Active, 1000-unit small reel, marking N03ASOT-223 (DCY) 4 pins, 0–125 °CPackage Option Addendum

Pinout (SOT-223, DCY)

PinNameNote
1ADJ/GNDAdjust input on this part
2VOUT
3VIN
4 (tab)VOUTTI counts the tab as pin 4

Source: Table 6-1, p.3. TI lists VOUT as “2, 4” for SOT-223, so the tab is officially part of the output net. Do not tie it to ground copper.

The capacitor window is the main design constraint

TI asks for at least 10 µF tantalum on the output, with ESR between 0.3 Ω and 22 Ω (§9.2.2.1.3). That lower bound matters:

Design notes

Pitfalls specific to LM1117MP-ADJ

  1. Using the MP version in cold environments. LM1117 (no “I”) is specified for TJ 0–125 °C only (§7.3). Below 0 °C, order LM1117IMP-ADJ/NOPB (marking N03B).
  2. A ceramic-only output. It sits below the 0.3 Ω ESR floor; see the window above.
  3. Comparing dropout figures across vendors 1:1. TI defines dropout as the point where the output has fallen 100 mV (note 4), while AMS uses a 1 % change. The 1.3 V numbers are not measured the same way.
  4. Reading “800 mA” as the current limit. 800 mA is the minimum current limit at 25 °C and 5 V of headroom (§7.5). The typical is 1.2 A, so the part can deliver more than its rating into a fault.
  5. Driving it at 20 V. 20 V is the absolute maximum; the recommended limit is 15 V (§7.3).

Part numbers (information only)

OrderablePackage / quantityTJMarking
LM1117MP-ADJ/NOPBSOT-223 (DCY), 1000 small T&R0 to 125 °CN03A
LM1117MPX-ADJ/NOPBSOT-223 (DCY), 2000 large T&R0 to 125 °CN03A
LM1117IMP-ADJ/NOPBSOT-223 (DCY), 1000 small T&R−40 to 125 °CN03B

Source: Package Option Addendum, SNOS412Q. All three are listed as Active. Status at the time of reading; check TI for current status.

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from TI SNOS412Q, read on 26 Oct 2026; worked numbers are our arithmetic. TI marks the Application and Implementation section as not part of the component specification. Verify against the current datasheet and TI product page before production.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Reference voltage VREF 1.238 / 1.25 / 1.262 V (IOUT = 10 mA, VIN − VOUT = 2 V, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
VREF, full range 1.225 – 1.27 V (10–800 mA, 1.4 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 10 V, TJ 0–125 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Dropout voltage 1.2 typ / 1.3 max V (IOUT = 800 mA (max over 0–125 °C); output 100 mV below nominal) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit 800 min / 1200 typ / 1500 max mA (VIN − VOUT = 5 V, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Minimum load current (ADJ) 1.7 typ / 5 max mA (VIN = 15 V; max over 0–125 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Line regulation (ADJ) 0.035 % typ / 0.2 % max (IOUT = 10 mA, 1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 13.75 V) Source 2026-10-26
Load regulation (ADJ) 0.2 % typ / 0.4 % max (VIN − VOUT = 3 V, 10–800 mA) Source 2026-10-26
Adjust pin current 60 typ / 120 max µA (Max over 0–125 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Ripple rejection 75 typ / 60 min dB (120 Hz, VIN − VOUT = 3 V, 1 Vpp ripple) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage 15 V recommended max; 20 V absolute max (VIN to GND) Source 2026-10-26
Junction temperature (LM1117) 0 to 125 °C (Recommended operating; LM1117I is −40 to 125 °C) Source 2026-10-26
RθJA / RθJC(top) / RθJB, SOT-223 (DCY) 61.6 / 42.5 / 10.4 °C/W (JEDEC board model) Source 2026-10-26
Output capacitor ≥ 10 µF tantalum, ESR 0.3–22 Ω; 22 µF tantalum when CADJ is used Source 2026-10-26
Orderable / marking LM1117MP-ADJ/NOPB, Active, 1000-unit small reel, marking N03A (SOT-223 (DCY) 4 pins, 0–125 °C) Source 2026-10-26

Related tools