JSCJ CJT1117B-ADJ Adjustable 1 A LDO: Specs, Output Range and Resistor Limits

Status
Active
Datasheet
JSCJ (Jiangsu Changjing Electronics Technology) CJT1117B-ADJ datasheet

Answer: The CJT1117B-ADJ is JSCJ’s adjustable 1 A LDO in SOT-223. Two conditions decide whether it fits: the adjustable output is specified only from 1.25 V to 5 V, and JSCJ recommends R1 ≤ 170 Ω so the divider meets the minimum operating current. Within those limits it holds 1.25 V OUT-to-ADJ and drops out at 1.30 V max at 1 A. (JSCJ CJT1117B Rev. 2.3, pp.1–4.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Adjustable output range1.25 V to 5 VWith two external resistorsp.1 General Description
Reference voltage1.231 / 1.250 / 1.269 VIOUT = 10 mA, VIN = 3.23 V, TJ = 25 °Cp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Reference voltage, load & line1.225 / 1.250 / 1.275 V10 mA ≤ IOUT ≤ 1 A, 2.75 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 13.25 V, TJ = 25 °Cp.3
Dropout voltage1.10 / 1.13 / 1.15 V typ; 1.30 V max at 1 AIOUT = 100 / 500 / 1000 mA, ΔVREF = 1 %p.3
Current limit1.20 min / 1.50 typ AVIN − VOUT = 1.5 Vp.3
Minimum load current2 typ / 7 max mAVIN = 5 V, VADJ = 0 Vp.3
Recommended R1≤ 170 ΩTo meet the minimum operating current (ADJ version)p.4 Typical Application Circuit
Adjust pin current60 typ / 120 max µAIOUT = 10 mAp.3
Line / load regulation (ADJ)0.2 % max / 0.4 % maxLine: IOUT 10 mA, 1.5–12 V headroom; load: 1.5 V headroom, 10 mA–1 Ap.3
Ripple rejection60 min / 75 typ dB120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, VIN − VOUT 3 V, IOUT 1 Ap.3
Input voltage15 V recommended; 20 V absolute max—p.2 Recommended Operating Conditions; Absolute Maximum Ratings
TemperatureTJ −40 to +125 °C; TA −40 to +85 °CRecommended operatingp.2
Thermal resistanceRθJA 100 °C/W, RθJC 20 °C/WStill air, 1 in² FR-4, 2 oz copperp.2 Thermal Metric
Thermal shutdown160 °C, 25 °C hysteresis—p.3
ESDHBM 2000 V, MM 400 V—p.2 ESD Ratings

Pinout (SOT-223)

PinFunction
1ADJ / GND
2OUTPUT
3IN

Source: p.1. This is the same pin order as the AMS1117, LM1117 and LD1117. JSCJ’s front page does not label the tab, so this page makes no claim about it.

The two conditions, worked through

1. Output no higher than 5 V. JSCJ describes the adjustable version as covering 1.25 V to 5 V (p.1). A 9 V or 12 V divider is outside what the datasheet describes, even if the resistor maths works.

2. R1 ≤ 170 Ω. The divider has to supply the minimum operating current; JSCJ puts the ceiling at 170 Ω (p.4). The arithmetic matches the 7 mA maximum minimum-load figure: 1.25 V / 170 Ω = 7.35 mA.

Example for 5.0 V with R1 = 150 Ω:

For other resistor pairs, the AMS1117-ADJ calculator uses the same 1.25 V reference; keep its R1 at or below 170 Ω.

Design notes

Pitfalls specific to CJT1117B-ADJ

  1. A 9 V or 12 V output. Outside the 1.25–5 V adjustable range on p.1. Use a different regulator.
  2. R1 = 240 Ω (LM317 habit) or 200 Ω. Both exceed the 170 Ω recommendation. 240 Ω delivers only 5.2 mA.
  3. Assuming −40 to 85 °C performance from 25 °C numbers. The temperature range is a rating; the accuracy figures are 25 °C values.
  4. Reading the marking as the part number. The top mark is “CJT1117B” over “X.X YY”, where X.X is the output voltage and YY is a two-letter weekly production code (p.1).

Part numbers (information only)

JSCJ lists CJT1117B-ADJ, -1.8, -2.5, -3.3 and -5.0, all in SOT-223 for −40 to 125 °C junction temperature (p.2 Ordering Information). Packing is 2,500 pieces per 13-inch reel (p.8).

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from JSCJ CJT1117B Rev. 2.3, read on 26 Oct 2026; worked numbers are our arithmetic. Verify against the current datasheet before production.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Adjustable output range 1.25 V to 5 V (With two external resistors) Source 2026-10-26
Reference voltage 1.231 / 1.250 / 1.269 V (IOUT = 10 mA, VIN = 3.23 V, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Reference voltage, load & line 1.225 / 1.250 / 1.275 V (10 mA ≤ IOUT ≤ 1 A, 2.75 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 13.25 V, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Dropout voltage 1.10 / 1.13 / 1.15 V typ; 1.30 V max at 1 A (IOUT = 100 / 500 / 1000 mA, ΔVREF = 1 %) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit 1.20 min / 1.50 typ A (VIN − VOUT = 1.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Minimum load current 2 typ / 7 max mA (VIN = 5 V, VADJ = 0 V) Source 2026-10-26
Recommended R1 ≤ 170 Ω (To meet the minimum operating current (ADJ version)) Source 2026-10-26
Adjust pin current 60 typ / 120 max µA (IOUT = 10 mA) Source 2026-10-26
Line / load regulation (ADJ) 0.2 % max / 0.4 % max (Line: IOUT 10 mA, 1.5–12 V headroom; load: 1.5 V headroom, 10 mA–1 A) Source 2026-10-26
Ripple rejection 60 min / 75 typ dB (120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, VIN − VOUT 3 V, IOUT 1 A) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage 15 V recommended; 20 V absolute max Source 2026-10-26
Temperature TJ −40 to +125 °C; TA −40 to +85 °C (Recommended operating) Source 2026-10-26
Thermal resistance RθJA 100 °C/W, RθJC 20 °C/W (Still air, 1 in² FR-4, 2 oz copper) Source 2026-10-26
Thermal shutdown 160 °C, 25 °C hysteresis Source 2026-10-26
ESD HBM 2000 V, MM 400 V Source 2026-10-26

Related tools