AMS1117-5.0 Fixed 5 V LDO: Specs, Minimum Input and Current From 9–12 V

Status
Active
Datasheet
Advanced Monolithic Systems (AMS) AMS1117-5.0 datasheet

Answer: The AMS1117-5.0 needs about 6.3 V at its input to guarantee 5 V at 0.8 A (1.3 V maximum dropout), so it cannot make 5 V from a 5 V USB rail. From higher inputs, heat is the limit: in SOT-223 at 40 °C ambient, expect roughly 235 mA from 9 V and 135 mA from 12 V. (AMS1117 datasheet pp.1–5.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Output voltage4.925 / 5.000 / 5.075 VVIN = 6.5 V, IOUT = 0 mA, TJ = 25 °Cp.2 Electrical Characteristics
Output voltage, full range4.850 – 5.150 VVIN = 6.5 V, full operating temperature range (bold row)p.2 Electrical Characteristics
Line regulation0.5 typ / 10 max mV (1.0 / 10 mV full range)1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 12 Vp.2 Electrical Characteristics
Load regulation5 typ / 20 max mV (10 / 35 mV full range)VIN = 6.5 V, 0 ≤ IOUT ≤ 0.8 Ap.3 Electrical Characteristics
Dropout voltage1.1 typ / 1.3 max VIOUT = 0.8 A, ΔVOUT = 1 %p.3 Electrical Characteristics, Note 4
Current limit900 min / 1100 typ / 1500 max mAVIN − VOUT = 1.5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Quiescent current5 typ / 11 max mAVIN − VOUT = 1.5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Ripple rejection60 min / 68 typ dB120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, IOUT 1 A, VIN 6.5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Input voltage (abs. max)15 V—p.2 Absolute Maximum Ratings
Regulation guaranteed up to1.2 W (SOT-223)Line and load regulationp.3 Note 2
θJA, SOT-22390 °C/WSoldered; 46 °C/W to > 90 °C/W depending on copperp.2 Absolute Maximum Ratings (footnote)
Junction temperature range−40 to 125 °C—p.1 Ordering Information

Pinout (SOT-223)

Pin 1 is ground, pin 2 is VOUT and pin 3 is VIN (p.1 Pin Connections), the same order as the 3.3 V and adjustable versions.

Input range that actually works

Current you can draw from common inputs (SOT-223)

PD = (VIN − 5 V) × IOUT, and the junction must stay ≤ 125 °C (p.5). At 40 °C ambient, the 90 °C/W rating allows (125 − 40)/90 = 0.94 W. The 1.2 W regulation guarantee in Note 2 is a second, looser ceiling.

InputHeadroomCurrent at 0.94 W (90 °C/W, 40 °C)Current at 1.2 W (Note 2 limit)
7 V2 Vabout 470 mA600 mA
9 V4 Vabout 235 mA300 mA
12 V7 Vabout 135 mA171 mA

The Note 2 column is never usable at 90 °C/W, because 1.2 W × 90 °C/W = 108 °C of rise. You would only get there with the low-θJA copper layouts in AMS’s p.5 table (55 °C/W and up) or with the TO-252 version (AMS1117CD in its adjustable form, 80 °C/W, 2.2 W).

Design notes

Pitfalls specific to AMS1117-5.0

  1. Using it to “clean up” USB 5 V. With 5 V in, there is 0 V of headroom: the output is the input minus about a volt. Use the AMS1117-3.3 or a low-dropout CMOS part instead.
  2. Running it from a 2S Li-ion pack. A 2S pack near empty sits around 6 V, which is below the 6.3 V needed at full load.
  3. 12 V → 5 V at hundreds of milliamps. At 300 mA the part would dissipate 2.1 W. That exceeds the SOT-223 1.2 W guarantee and would mean a 189 °C rise at 90 °C/W. Use a buck converter such as the LM2596.
  4. Assuming the datasheet’s 1 A rating holds at all inputs. The current limit is tested at only 1.5 V of headroom (p.3); the thermal limit takes over long before that at higher inputs.

Part numbers (information only)

AMS lists AMS1117-5.0 (SOT-223), AMS1117CD-5.0 (TO-252) and AMS1117CS-5.0 (SO-8), all for −40 to 125 °C (p.1).

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from the AMS1117 datasheet listed above, read on 26 Oct 2026. The input and current tables are our arithmetic on those values; your board’s thermal resistance will differ. Verify against the current datasheet and measure your design before production.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Output voltage 4.925 / 5.000 / 5.075 V (VIN = 6.5 V, IOUT = 0 mA, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Output voltage, full range 4.850 – 5.150 V (VIN = 6.5 V, full operating temperature range (bold row)) Source 2026-10-26
Line regulation 0.5 typ / 10 max mV (1.0 / 10 mV full range) (1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 12 V) Source 2026-10-26
Load regulation 5 typ / 20 max mV (10 / 35 mV full range) (VIN = 6.5 V, 0 ≤ IOUT ≤ 0.8 A) Source 2026-10-26
Dropout voltage 1.1 typ / 1.3 max V (IOUT = 0.8 A, ΔVOUT = 1 %) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit 900 min / 1100 typ / 1500 max mA (VIN − VOUT = 1.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Quiescent current 5 typ / 11 max mA (VIN − VOUT = 1.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Ripple rejection 60 min / 68 typ dB (120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, IOUT 1 A, VIN 6.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage (abs. max) 15 V Source 2026-10-26
Regulation guaranteed up to 1.2 W (SOT-223) (Line and load regulation) Source 2026-10-26
θJA, SOT-223 90 °C/W (Soldered; 46 °C/W to > 90 °C/W depending on copper) Source 2026-10-26
Junction temperature range −40 to 125 °C Source 2026-10-26

Related tools