AMS1117-3.3 Fixed 3.3 V Regulator: Specs and USB-Input Headroom

Status
Active
Datasheet
Advanced Monolithic Systems (AMS) AMS1117-3.3 datasheet

Answer: The AMS1117-3.3 gives 3.300 V ±49 mV at 25 °C (3.201–3.399 V over temperature) and needs up to 1.3 V of headroom at 0.8 A, so its input must stay at or above about 4.6 V under full load. A healthy 5 V USB rail is enough; a sagging one (4.5 V at the board) is not. (AMS1117 datasheet pp.1–3.)

Key specifications

ParameterValueConditionSource
Output voltage3.251 / 3.300 / 3.349 VVIN = 4.8 V, IOUT = 0 mA, TJ = 25 °Cp.2 Electrical Characteristics
Output voltage, full range3.201 – 3.399 VVIN = 4.8 V, full operating temperature range (bold row)p.2 Electrical Characteristics
Line regulation0.5 typ / 10 max mV (1.0 / 10 mV full range)1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 12 Vp.2 Electrical Characteristics
Load regulation3 typ / 15 max mV (7 / 25 mV full range)VIN = 4.75 V, 0 ≤ IOUT ≤ 0.8 Ap.3 Electrical Characteristics
Dropout voltage1.1 typ / 1.3 max VIOUT = 0.8 A, ΔVOUT = 1 %p.3 Electrical Characteristics, Note 4
Current limit900 min / 1100 typ / 1500 max mAVIN − VOUT = 1.5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Quiescent current5 typ / 11 max mAVIN − VOUT = 1.5 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Ripple rejection60 min / 72 typ dB120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, IOUT 1 A, VIN 4.75 Vp.3 Electrical Characteristics
Input voltage (abs. max)15 V—p.2 Absolute Maximum Ratings
θJA, SOT-22390 °C/WSoldered; 46 °C/W to > 90 °C/W depending on copperp.2 Absolute Maximum Ratings (footnote)
Thermal shutdown165 °C—p.4 Application Hints
Junction temperature range−40 to 125 °C—p.1 Ordering Information

Pinout (SOT-223)

PinFunction
1Ground
2VOUT
3VIN

Source: p.1 Pin Connections. On the fixed version, pin 1 goes straight to ground; the divider is inside and Kelvin-connected (p.4).

Will it regulate from your input?

Headroom is VIN − 3.3 V and has to cover the dropout at your load current. The 1.3 V maximum is specified at 0.8 A (p.3) and is higher above that (Note 4).

Input at the regulator pinHeadroomAgainst 1.3 V max dropout
5.0 V1.70 VOK, with 0.40 V to spare
4.75 V (low end of USB 2.0)1.45 VOK, with 0.15 V to spare
4.6 V1.30 VOn the limit
4.5 V1.20 VNot guaranteed: below the maximum dropout

A cable and polyfuse dropping 0.4–0.5 V at the board is enough to land you in the last row. Measure at pin 3 under the heaviest load, not at the source.

Design notes

Pitfalls specific to AMS1117-3.3

  1. Powering it from a 3.7 V Li-ion cell. 3.7 V − 3.3 V = 0.4 V, far below the 1.1 V typical dropout. The output follows the battery down; it does not regulate.
  2. Treating it as 3.3 V from a weak USB port. See the table above: below about 4.6 V at the pin under 0.8 A, regulation is not guaranteed.
  3. Forgetting the quiescent current in sleep budgets. It can be up to 11 mA, which is much more than a CMOS LDO.
  4. Mixing up the ADJ and fixed footprints. Same pin order, but pin 1 is ground here. A board laid out for the adjustable part with R1/R2 can take the fixed part only if R1/R2 are removed and pin 1 is tied to ground.

Part numbers (information only)

AMS lists AMS1117-3.3 (SOT-223), AMS1117CD-3.3 (TO-252) and AMS1117CS-3.3 (SO-8), all for −40 to 125 °C (p.1). The other fixed voltages are −1.5, −1.8, −2.5, −2.85 and −5.0.

FAQ

Sources (retrieved 2026-10-26)

Disclaimer

Values are copied from the AMS1117 datasheet listed above, read on 26 Oct 2026. The headroom table and power figures are our arithmetic on those values. Verify against the current datasheet and measure your design before production.

Reviewed by: Jasper · Updated: 2026-10-26

Parameters

Parameter Value Source Verified
Output voltage 3.251 / 3.300 / 3.349 V (VIN = 4.8 V, IOUT = 0 mA, TJ = 25 °C) Source 2026-10-26
Output voltage, full range 3.201 – 3.399 V (VIN = 4.8 V, full operating temperature range (bold row)) Source 2026-10-26
Line regulation 0.5 typ / 10 max mV (1.0 / 10 mV full range) (1.5 V ≤ VIN − VOUT ≤ 12 V) Source 2026-10-26
Load regulation 3 typ / 15 max mV (7 / 25 mV full range) (VIN = 4.75 V, 0 ≤ IOUT ≤ 0.8 A) Source 2026-10-26
Dropout voltage 1.1 typ / 1.3 max V (IOUT = 0.8 A, ΔVOUT = 1 %) Source 2026-10-26
Current limit 900 min / 1100 typ / 1500 max mA (VIN − VOUT = 1.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Quiescent current 5 typ / 11 max mA (VIN − VOUT = 1.5 V) Source 2026-10-26
Ripple rejection 60 min / 72 typ dB (120 Hz, COUT 22 µF tantalum, IOUT 1 A, VIN 4.75 V) Source 2026-10-26
Input voltage (abs. max) 15 V Source 2026-10-26
θJA, SOT-223 90 °C/W (Soldered; 46 °C/W to > 90 °C/W depending on copper) Source 2026-10-26
Thermal shutdown 165 °C Source 2026-10-26
Junction temperature range −40 to 125 °C Source 2026-10-26

Related tools